Incident Pietenpol Air Camper N313KB, Tuesday 23 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2015
Time:08:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N313KB
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Vance Brand Airport (KLMO), Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Vance Brand (KLMO)
Destination airport:Vance Brand (KLMO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Bickers built Pietenpol Air Camper, experienced a loss of engine power and force lande to cornfield terrain west of Vance Brand Airport (KLMO), Longmont, Colorado. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining apparent minor damage, and the sole pilot/builder onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.timescall.com/longmont-local-news/ci_28363403/longmont-crews-respond-plane-crash-near-75th-street
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=313KB