Incident Cessna 150H (5x) N6477S, Monday 22 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 June 2015
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H (5x)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6477S
MSN: 15067277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sheldon Municipal Airport (KSHL), Sheldon, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Sheldon Muni (KSHL)
Destination airport:Sheldon Muni (KSHL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft plus four other light planes were substantially damaged or destroyed when a storm tore a hangar down that collapsed on top of the planes at Sheldon Municipal (aka Regional) Airport (KSHL), in Sheldon, Iowa. No personal injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://www.ktiv.com/story/29391966/2015/06/23/planes-able-to-fly-out-of-sheldon-ia-airport-after-storm-damages-hanger
http://siouxcityjournal.com/news/local/sheldon-municipal-airport-damaged-by-monday-morning-thunderstorms/article_34c9f621-cc4a-5531-aa6c-2d80dda6d18c.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N6477S.html
https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/capital-weather-gang/wp/2017/09/18/washington-monument-sun-60/?noredirect=on
http://www.keloland.com/newsdetail.cfm/sheldon-airport-hit-by-storms/?id=181570