Accident Messerschmitt BF 110D-1/R1 M8+??, Thursday 15 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt BF 110D-1/R1
Owner/operator:2./ZG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration: M8+??
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hit east of Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stavanger-Forus airfield (N)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force landing at Esbjerg airfield, Denmark. I./ZG 76. Flown by Uffz.Richter. In escort for He 111 of KG 26 in raid against Disforth and Linton-on-Ouse, bases of the Bomber Command. Intercepted and damaged in combat by Spitfire or Hurricane. Richter received a head wound, lost consciousness and the Messerschmitt went down in step dive. His radio/gunner Stabsfw Geishecker, thinking it was the end, bale our of the aircraft. Richter regain consciousness below the clouds, pulled out and managed, despite the wounds, to fly across the North Sea and made a force landing near Esbjerg-Denmark. The damage was assessed at 80%. Geishecker was declared MIA. One of the two I./ZG 76 Bf 110s that returned this day, damaged, to base.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0026.html
The Luftwaffe War Diaries(By Cajus Bekker)
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss