Accident Robinson R-22 Mariner N6291T, Wednesday 5 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 2004
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aviation
Registration: N6291T
MSN: 2410M
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:3855 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1/4 mile W of Chehalis-Centralia Airport, Chehalis, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (BFI)
Destination airport:Chehalis, WA (CLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots reported that while maneuvering around the airport for landing, about 1,000 feet AGL, the engine suddenly and without warning quit. The flight instructor took over the controls while the private pilot attempted to restart the engine without success. The flight instructor then entered an autorotation to an open field. About 30 feet AGL, the instructor raised the collective to cushion the landing, however, he did not apply enough right pedal control and the helicopter yawed to the left and the right landing skid hit the ground subsequently collapsing. The helicopter rolled over and came to rest on its right side. The day after the accident, the helicopter was righted. The battery was reconnected and the engine was started and run for three minutes at idle power. The helicopter was then transported to a repair facility where the engine was inspected. During the inspection, no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found. The engine was then placed in a test cell and run through several test parameters. The engine was found to meet normal test specifications.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040506X00566&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6291T

Location