Accident Just Highlander , Friday 26 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 2015
Time:20:45
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bonaventure Airport (CYVB), Bonaventure, QC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonaventure airport (CYVB), QC
Destination airport:Bonaventure airport (CYVB), QC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur-built Highlander was on a local VFR flight from Bonaventure airport (CYVB), QC, with only the pilot on board. Returning to the airport, the pilot decided to conduct a few touch-and-gos on Runway 13. During the initial climb after the first touch-and-go, the pilot reported that he was simulating an engine failure and that he was turning around to land on Runway 31. During the left turn, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and stuck the ground at high speed. The pilot suffered fatal injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

http://montrealgazette.com/news/tsb-investigates-crash-of-a-small-plane-in-bonaventure
https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/tsb-deploys-team-to-the-site-of-an-accident-at-bonaventure-airport-in-quebec-involving-an-amateur-built-aircraft-518032271.html
TSB #A15Q0093