Accident Beechcraft A23A N3659Q, Saturday 8 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 2004
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3659Q
MSN: M-1043
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spring Hill, FL (X05)
Destination airport:Crystal River, FL (CGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the approach as well as the landing flare/touchdown at Crystal River Airport, was normal, but about 50 feet after the initial touchdown the airplane suddenly veered to the left. The aircraft departed the left side of the runway, crossed a grass median and taxiway, coming to rest in a ditch, incurring structural damage. An FAA inspector who responded to the accident stated that the accident airplane made tire skid marks 3000 feet down the runway in the vicinity of a taxiway entrance/exit to the runway, and an examination of the accident aircraft's brake system revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout, which resulted in the airplane departing the runway and incurring damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040512X00595&key=1

Location