Accident WSK PZL Mielec M-18 Dromader N203H, Saturday 8 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 2004
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WSK PZL Mielec M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Commercial Agri Aircraft Operators
Registration: N203H
MSN: 1Z004-09
Total airframe hrs:6665 hours
Engine model:PZL-Kalisz ASz-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brinkley, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brinkley, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 6,500-hour commercial pilot flying the radial engine powered agricultural airplane, was taking off from a 1/2-mile long private grass airstrip, loaded with sulfides to spray a local field. As the airplane became airborne, it settled at the departure end of the runway, and impacted a slightly elevated roadway berm which was oriented perpendicular to the departure end of the runway. The pilot reported that he believed that he loaded "too much" sulfides in the hopper, and the airplane "stalled" just after liftoff. According to the operator, the maximum takeoff weight of the airplane was 11,700 pounds (with a STC for a 800-gallon hopper). The pilot stated that he did not know his exact takeoff weight at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to attain flying airspeed after takeoff. A factor was the overloading of agricultural chemicals that exceeded the airplane's maximum takeoff weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040514X00604&key=1

Location