Incident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 78-0600, Tuesday 25 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2008
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:75th FS, 23rd FW, USAF
Registration: 78-0600
MSN: A10-0220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Edwards Air Force Base, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to the official USAF press release on the incident, released on 27 March 2008

"A-10 makes wheels-up landing at Edwards

by 95th Air Base Wing Public Affairs

3/27/2008 - EDWARDS AIR FORCE BASE, Calif. -- An Air Force A-10 Thunderbolt II made an emergency landing here without its landing gear at 5 p.m. Tuesday.

The aircraft was participating in a Green Flag sortie out of Nellis Air Force Base, Nev. The plane, which had one person aboard, was assigned to the 75th Fighter Squadron at Moody Air Force Base, Ga.

The pilot safely exited the aircraft unharmed and was evaluated by flight surgeons here before being released.

"Edwards is uniquely suited to handle these kinds of in-flight emergencies," said base officials. "Not only do we have first responders who are well-prepared and equipped to work these incidents, Edwards has the benefit of an enormous lakebed, which can provide a soft landing for any aircraft in distress."

Although a lakebed landing was an option, the A-10 performed a landing on the base's primary landing strip, Runway 22, officials said.

A board of officers will investigate the incident."

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
3. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1978-aircraft.html
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/eor1/3804943171/
5. http://warthognews.blogspot.co.uk/2011/12/some-questions-about-gear-up-landing-of.html

Images:

U.S. Air Force photo/Brad White