Accident RotorWay Exec 162 HDF F-PPCO, Sunday 28 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 2015
Time:18h00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162 HDF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PPCO
MSN: 6509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Montséret and Thézan - D613 - Aude -France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter flying at 200 meters above sea level suffered an engine failure, forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing.
The helicopter finally touch the ground at the edge of a vineyard between Montséret and Thézan, but switches and ended his race sunken in the ditch along the 613 Départementale.

Sources:

https://www.lindependant.fr/2015/06/28/accident-d-helicoptere-entre-montseret-et-thezan-les-deux-occupants-indemnes,2051304.php

Images:

Media: