Incident Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander , Tuesday 31 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 March 2015
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wangerooge Airport (EDWG) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wangerooge Airport (AGE/EDWG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Islander diverted to Harle Airport after the pilot detected that the rudder did not work after takeoff from Wangerooge.
The rudder control rod had broken.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2015/Bulletin2015-03.pdf?__blob=publicationFile