Accident Messerschmitt BF 109E-1 , Wednesday 4 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt BF 109E-1
Owner/operator:3/I./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campagne-les-Guines
Destination airport:
Narrative:
3/I./JG 54. Flown by Fw.Helmut Windisch. Hit by British fighters and crashed into the Channel. Pilot KIA.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe