Mid-air collision Accident Giles G-202 N202XS, Sunday 9 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 2004
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic G202 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Giles G-202
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N202XS
MSN: 032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, TX (GTU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to landing at an uncontrolled airport, the low-wing Diamond DA-40 collided with the low-wing Giles 202 at an altitude of approximately 50 feet agl. The 16,000-hour pilot of the DA-40 reported that he entered announced his intentions for landing on the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) and reported upon entering a base leg for the runway, one-mile final, and 1/2-mile final. The 977-hour pilot of the Giles 202 reported that he announced inbound to the airport, on downwind, and the base to short final legs on the CTAF. Witnesses located at the airport reported observing the Giles 202 on a very high short left base, with a "relatively high sink rate" over taking the DA-40 quickly." One witness recalled hearing a radio transmission regarding "someone on short final," but was unsure which aircraft made the radio call. A witness taxing at the airport stated he did not hear any radio transmissions on the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency (CTAF) 123.0 mhz. Examination of both aircraft's radios revealed the radios were both set to the CTAF at the time of inspection by an Federal Aviation Administration inspector.
Probable Cause: The failure of both pilot's to maintain an adequate visual lookout, which resulted in a midair collision between the two airplanes.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040513X00596&key=1