Accident Piper PA-22-150 TRI PACER N1829P, Thursday 13 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 May 2004
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 TRI PACER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1829P
MSN: 22-2609
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shelton, WA (SHN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing wheel landings in preparation for a check ride. He stated the touchdown was normal, however, shortly after landing (runway 05) the airplane swerved to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the situation using a combination of power and rudder inputs, but was unable to regain control of the airplane before it exited the runway (on to a paved surface adjacent to the runway). Shortly after exiting the runway, the airplane "snapped" to the right. Post-accident examination of the right main landing gear and hydrasorb assembly installed on the airplane, revealed that one of the ears on the lower fitting assembly (used to support the shock cord) fractured and separated from the main strut assembly. Further examination of the assembly revealed that the lower strut fitting had been welded to the strut assembly. The assembly consists of a lower strut fitting, an upper strut fitting and the hydrasorb unit. The lower strut fitting rests on the end of the hydrasorb and is held in place via the shock cord. The 1656 Shelton METAR observation reported weather conditions, in part, as: wind from 260 degrees at 12 knots; visibility 10 statute miles and clear skies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions during landing. Factors include a crosswind, fracture/collapse of the landing gear hydrasorb and an improper weld on the landing gear assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040528X00700&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 2005 N1829P Private 0 Mead, Washington sub

Location