Accident Bell OH-58A N59MH, Thursday 13 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 May 2004
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:Maine Helicopters
Registration: N59MH
MSN: 40313
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4234 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce T63-A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Columbia, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been flying uneventfully for approximately 2 hours. The helicopter then landed in a private field, where additional chemical spray and fuel was loaded. About 1 minute after takeoff from the private field, at 200 feet agl, the engine lost partial power. The pilot attempted to perform a run-on landing to a field; however, the helicopter impacted trees prior to the field. Following the accident, a test run of the engine was performed using the original fuel control unit, power turbine governor, and engine fuel pump. The engine ran continuously at 95 percent power, with no interruptions or discrepancies noted. A fuel sample was recovered from the helicopter 6 days after the accident, and tested about 2 months later. The test revealed 800 parts per million (ppm) of water present. A fuel sample was also recovered from the fueling truck. Testing of that sample revealed 4 ppm of water present. In addition, the fuel truck was used before and after the accident with no problems noted. According to the Aviation Fuel Quality Control Handbook, the maximum acceptable level of free and dissolved water was 60 ppm.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040519X00613&key=1

Location