Incident Sikorsky S-43 PP-P.., Saturday 14 January 1939
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 1939
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-43
Owner/operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-P..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Ilha Grande, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Santos Dumont Airport, RJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after one engine failed. Four crew and ten passengers rescued by ship.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 15 January 1939, p2