Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom 63-7509, Saturday 17 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom
Owner/operator:558th TFS, 12th TFW USAF
Registration: 63-7509
MSN: 519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles north of Cam Ranh Bay, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang, South Vietname
Destination airport:Cam Ranh Bay, South Vietnam
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-4C (63-7509 and 64-0716) shot down over NVN by rockets (Sidewinder) fired from MiG-17. THe official USAF record of the loss of these two aircraft is that "Mid-air collision at night on final approach. Hung ordinance detonated".
All four crew (two in each aircraft) KIA. Crew were:

Captain Robert Edward Rocky - KIA
Capt D. G. Browning - ejected landed in China Sea
First Lieutenant Michael Edward Surwald - KIA
Captain Edward Dean McCann - KIA

However it is not clear which crew member was in which aircraft, and the fate of Capt D.G.Browning is not known (he survived the initial incident, but what happened next is not known

Sources:

1. El Litoral 17 September 1966, p1
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170917020420/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1966.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1963.html
4. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=81382