Wirestrike Accident Cessna 188B N625EH, Sunday 5 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 2015
Time:18:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Swing Wing Inc
Registration: N625EH
MSN: 18801568T
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2337 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Crawfordsville Municipal Airport (KCFJ), Crawfordsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Crawfordsville, IN (CFJ)
Destination airport:Crawfordsville, IN (CFJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a powerline during an aerial application maneuver. The airplane sustained substantial wing and fuselage damage on impact with the powerline and terrain. The pilot reported that there were no airplane mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the powerline during an aerial application operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=625EH

Location