Accident Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2 D2-EWA, Thursday 2 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:SonAir Airline Services SA
Registration: D2-EWA
MSN: 6747
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conda, Cuanza Sul -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Sumbe
Destination airport:Waku-Kungo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter with six occupants, believe to have been on some form of air ambulance flight, disappeared on a flight between the cities of Sumbe and Waku-Kungo, Angola.
The wreckage of the helicopter was found after six days. All six occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://angola-connection.net/index.php?component=Frontend&action=text&text=2551
https://newsavia.com/helicoptero-da-sonair-encontrado-confirmadas-as-mortes-dos-seis-ocupantes/
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/d2-c.php