Accident Cooke Rotorway Exec N319RC, Saturday 15 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 2004
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cooke Rotorway Exec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N319RC
MSN: 3195
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Rotorway R-152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willis, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willis, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 3,200-hour pilot reported that as he lifted the helicopter up to a hover from a boat dock, he started to move the helicopter over the water. Subsequently, the pilot heard a ratcheting sound followed by a partial loss of engine power. The right landing skid and the main rotor blades contacted the dock, and the helicopter came to rest upright in about 4-feet of water, adjacent to the dock. Examination of the engine revealed that the #1 cylinder exhaust valve keeper retaining clip has disengaged. The pilot stated that he had recently sent the #1 cylinder out for maintenance and reinstalled the cylinder approximately 10 hours prior to the flight.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the failure of the #1 cylinder valve retainer clip. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040525X00665&key=1

Location