Accident Cessna 172C N1806Y, Saturday 15 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 2004
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Fort Leavenworth Flying Activity
Registration: N1806Y
MSN: 172-49406
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Leavenwort, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FLV
Destination airport:Fort Leavenwort, KS (FLV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flying club rental airplane received substantial damage during a hard landing by one of the club's rental pilots. No mechanical anomalies pertaining to the airplane were reported.
Probable Cause: The inadequate flare by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040520X00626&key=1

Location