Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N8586L, Saturday 22 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 2004
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8586L
MSN: 25-5010
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagler, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Flagler, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was aerial spraying 15 miles south of Flagler, Colorado. He said he refueled the airplane the load before the accident with 15 to 20 gallons of fuel. The pilot reported his bubble fuel gage indicated he had 10 to 15 gallons of fuel. The pilot said he was in a turn, reversing course to make his last pass on a field before returning to the airstrip. About 200 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. The pilot said he leveled the wings, put the nose down, and thought he would be okay. He said however, he had no airspeed to flare and hit the ground hard. The airplane's main landing gear and right wing were broken aft. The pilot said he was "100 percent certain" that he ran out of fuel. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. Factors contributing to the accident were the low altitude, low airspeed, and the inoperative fuel quantity gauge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040616X00802&key=1

Location