Incident Cessna 185C OH-EHD, Saturday 4 July 2015
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 4 July 2015
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185C
Owner/operator:Airline Management Technologies ALMT Oy
Registration: OH-EHD
MSN: 185-0702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kuopio harbor -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kuopio harbor
Destination airport:Kuopio harbor
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Float equipped Air TAXI Cessna OH-EHD hit wave on take-off run. Right wingtip hit water and take-off aborted. There was no injuries. There was some damage to right wing.
The wave was from small boat coming to Kuopio harbor.
The flight was made under operators secondary trade name Vesilentokeskus.