Accident Heinkel He 111 , Wednesday 9 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:281 and 283 Hales Lane, Smethwick -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinard, Northern France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane, on a bombing misson to Birmingham, UK, was shot down by a RAF Boulton Paul Defiant, with a crew of Flight Lieutenant Christopher Deansley and rear gunner Sergeant Jack Scott.
Two Luftwaffe crew members died in the crash. The others were taken prisoner.
Seven civilians on the ground also died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.qlhs.org.uk/oracle/rudolf-muller/rudolf-muller.htm