Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 85823, Thursday 6 May 1954
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 85823
MSN: 2642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Yarmouth, NS -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kindley Air Force Base, Bermuda
Destination airport:RCAF Station Summerside, PEI (YSU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VS 880 Squadron, Avenger 85823 (code 307), was transiting from Bermuda to RCAF Station Summerside, Prince Edward Island, with a flight of three other squadron aircraft. The flight entered cloud approximately 75 miles south of Yarmouth, Nova Scotia and when they came out, Avenger 307 with a crew of four had dropped out of formation over the Atlantic, and was never heard from again. Navy planes and ships mustered for a search against seemingly hopeless odds, resulting in only a small piece of wreckage being found. Search abandoned 13 May 1954.

Sources:

https://www.samfoundation.ca/Archived%20Newsletters/2002-Fall.pdf Pg 30
Ottawa Journal, 7 May 1954
From White-Caps-to-Contrails, Pg 4
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 14 May 1954, p6