Accident Christen A-1 Husky OO-HUS, Saturday 10 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 2008
Time:16:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-HUS
MSN: 1128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Harveng, Mons, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH)
Destination airport:Saint-Ghislain Airfield (EBSG)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was put on sale by its owners, and was being presented to a potential buyer in EBZH.
The airplane arrived at 13.50 in EBZH, coming from EBSG with two persons on board, both holding a pilot license and having flown this airplane before.
The potential buyer made a 15 minutes local flight, to evaluate the airplane.
After having discussed the possible sales of the airplane, the two persons got back to the airplane, and departed from EBZH one hour later.
The flight from EBZH to EBSG occured in a nearly straight line, except that the zone around Casteau (SHAPE) is restricted. The airplane went south, and came in the vicinity of the villages of Harmignies and Harveng.
The airplane was seen by witnesses circling around the village center, first Harmignies, then Harveng. These people report the airplane flying at very low altitude, and performing "aerobatic" manoeuvers (sharp turns). Finally, the airplane flew around Harveng's castle, at tree top level. Upon completing the second circle, the airplane hit the tree bordering the main Harveng road (route Macadamisée). The airplane hit a tree nose first; the crankshaft broke at the propeller flange, liberating the propeller. The left wing was severed by the impact, and remained caught in the tree, while the fuselage and right wing whirled down, and crashed before the gates of the castle. The two persons on-board were killed instantly.

Causes.
The accident was caused by the loss of situational awareness of the pilot, flying at a very low altitude.
A possible contributing factor is the presence of a large GPS screen mounted on top of the instrument panel, that could have prevented the pilot to notice the presence of the trees on time (in the case the 1st pilot was the pilot flying).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU