Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca IV PT-WSQ, Thursday 4 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca IV
Owner/operator:Finance Rebeca
Registration: PT-WSQ
MSN: 3449055
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Ouro Verde, Luís Eduardo Magalhães, BA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taguatinga Airport (SWTY)
Destination airport:Barreiras Airport (SNBR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 04-10-2001, The twin-engined Piper Seneca IV crashed in the municipality of Luis Eduardo Magalhães, BA, while en route between Serra Dourada, Bahia and a destination in Tocantins State. The five occupants (pilot and four passengers) of the aircraft died. Acording to a rough translation into English of the official accident report:

"The aircraft of Finance Rebeca in the city of Serra Dourada, BA, bound for Taguatinga Airport (SWTY), where he spent little time on the ground and took off again to Barreiras, BA (SNBR), with the pilot and four passengers on board. En route, under good weather conditions, it came to crash into the ground at Fazenda Ouro Verde, located in the municipality of Luiz Eduardo Magalhães, BA, a cotton plantation area. The aircraft crashed into the back position, trailing by about ten meters, getting totally destroyed. The five occupants died in the accident".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
2. http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm