Accident Ultramagic S-160 EC-MCA, Sunday 12 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 2015
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic S-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-MCA
MSN: 160/71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Vilanova del Camí -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Igualada
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash. Five passengers were injured as well as a person on the ground.
The accident happened during the closing of the 19th European Ballon Festival.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-020/2015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.epa.eu/disasters-photos/accidents-general-photos/hot-air-balloon-crash-in-spain-photos-52051870
http://www.epa.eu/disasters-photos/accidents-general-photos/hot-air-balloon-crash-in-spain-photos-52051871