Hard landing Accident Bell 412 C-FWTK, Saturday 11 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 2015
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Wildcat Helicopters
Registration: C-FWTK
MSN: 36001
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:PWC PT6T-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:57km NNE of Slave Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RCMP say the Bell 412 helicopter was helping battle wildfires when it crashed about 57 kilometres northeast of the town. It happened around 3:10 p.m.

During an approach to refill the water bucket, a loss of directional control was experienced. The pilot attempted a landing in a muskeg area. The hard landing resulted in a severed tail boom and other substantial damage. The main driveshaft forward coupling failed. The pilot sustained minor injuries and was held in hospital overnight.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.edmontonjournal.com/Helicopter+involved+firefighting+efforts+crashes+near+Slave+Lake/11208522/story.html]
http://edmontonsun.com/2015/07/12/helicopter-crashes-near-slave-lake-while-battling-wildfires/wcm/e005a7ed-de60-4699-b6d1-4729b0060a06
CADORS 2015C2523