Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N1597X, Monday 13 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 July 2015
Time:9.:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Carrisair Inc
Registration: N1597X
MSN: 34-7570305
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Westerly State Airport (KWST), Westerly, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Westerly State (KWST)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing during a precautionary return to the point of departure at Westerly State Airport (KWST), Westerly, Rhode Island. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.630wpro.com/2015/07/13/breaking-plane-off-the-runway-at-westerly-airport/
http://www.wpri.com/news/local-news/plane-skids-off-runway-in-westerly-faa-investigating/1044088359
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-JUL-15,WESTERLY,N1597X]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1597X