Accident Consolidated B-24-H-20-FO Liberator 42-94989, Thursday 13 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-20-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-94989
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bätterkinden -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seething
Destination airport:Seething
Narrative:
Nickname 'Battlin Baby'. The plane exploded in the air after being damaged during a bombing raid in Germany. The entire crew ejected safely. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://bo.bernerzeitung.ch/region/emmental-oberaargau/Ein-Denkmal-fuer-den-abgestuerzten-Bomber/story/19189837
https://www.solothurnerzeitung.ch/solothurn/kanton-solothurn/kindheitserinnerung-als-weisse-wolken-vom-himmel-fielen-128171441
Warbird Book