Accident Rutan VariEze N6553C, Saturday 10 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 2008
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6553C
MSN: 1
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:just north of the town of Speed, in Phillips County, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atwood, KS
Destination airport:Tolee Summit, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to his destination, the non-certificated pilot reported detecting smoke in the cockpit originating near the instrument panel. While attempting to land in gusty wind conditions, the pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane resulting in substantial damage to the airplane and serious injuries to the pilot. An inspection of instrument panel failed to indentify the source of smoke. Despite numerous attempts, the pilot failed to provide any additional information.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain aircraft control during an emergency landing. Contributing factors were the reported smoke and prevailing gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location