Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer LV-FZV, Tuesday 7 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2015
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-FZV
MSN: 22-4843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ezpeleta Airport (EZP) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ezpeleta Airport (EZP)
Destination airport:Ezpeleta Airport (EZP)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172, LV-GYV, which had taken off the uncontrolled airfield Ezpeleta, was about to enter the transit circuit of the same aerodrome. When making a turn to join the circuit, there was a conflict of separation with Piper PA-22, LV-FZV. This aircraft had taken off from the same aerodrome and, after a local flight of approximately one hour, was traveling at the same height as the LV-GYV, in the same trajectory, but in the opposite direction. This led to a conflict of separation that led to the collision between both aircraft. Just before the collision, the LV-GYV pilot attempted an evasive maneuver that was unsuccessful. As a result of the collision, LV-FZV lost control and impacted the banks of the Río de la Plata. The pilot died. LV-GYV was able to maintain controlled flight and headed for an emergency landing on runway 33 of Ezpeleta aerodrome, where it completed a controlled landing. Once the aircraft was stopped, the pilot noticed that it had significant damage to the right main landing gear. The accident occurred during the day, in good weather, but with visibility limited by mist.

Sources:

https://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/303-15.pdf