Incident helicopter , Tuesday 1 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1966
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Portsmouth, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Guadalcanal (LPH-7)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rolled over on take-off, killing three ship crew and injuring eleven by rotor blade pieces.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 2 November 1966, p7