Accident North American Mustang Mk I AG489, Sunday 4 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:20 MU RAF
Registration: AG489
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nether Lyppiat, 2 miles N of Brimscombe, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided With Spitfire P7918.
Pilot:
F/O (107245) Václav CUKR (cs.pilot) RAFVR - seriously injured

1943 marked the definitive end of his aviation career. That day he took off from Aston Down on a test flight in Mustang Mk I AG489. Around half past eleven near Brimscombe, Gloucestershire, his machine collided with Spitfire Mk II P7918 from 52 OTU, and both planes crashed.

Although Cukr jumped from his aircraft, the Mustang has fallen to such a low altitude (80-100m) that he had no time to fully open his parachute. Hard impact with the ground was slowed by landing in the crown of a tree, but Cukr suffered very serious injuries. Total of 15 fractures, such as the spine, feet, ribs.

He was immediately taken to the hospital at RAF Wroughton, but doctors had already given up much chance of survival. Cukr eventually surprised all, and survived, although recovering from his injuries took until the end of the war. The hospital was released him in 1946 as "an invalid" but Cukr was already back flying.

After the war he served as Secretary of Air, but after 1948 had to go to into exile. Here he participated in organizing the intelligence services and managed a branch office in Zurich, and from 1955, in Hamburg. In 1957, however, he was removed from the Czechoslovak Intelligence Office. Cukr then emigrated to New Zealand, where he lived under the name Vic Eric Cooper. Here he Died on October 24 1989.

For his combat activity, Cukr was twice awarded the War Cross, Medal of Bravery, Medal of Merit, French Croix de Guerre with five palms and three gold stars, Medaille Militaire, Légion ďHonnueur order (in the degree of Chevalier) and British Defence Medal and War Medal.

Sources:

http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p005.htm
https://www.valka.cz/clanek_11042.html
http://topsid.com/index.php?war=ceskoslovensko&unit=vaclavcukr