Accident Bede BD-5 N501BD, Saturday 29 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 2004
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N501BD
MSN: 1039
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:159 hours
Engine model:Honda EB-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Destination airport:Goodyear, AZ (GYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine experimental airplane collided with sagebrush growing on an abandoned airport during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The amateur-built airplane utilized a Honda EB-3 engine that was mounted at the rear of the airplane. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed the number 4 connecting rod had failed, and was discolored black, indicative of an overheating. The crankshaft throw for the number 4 connecting rod was also discolored black. No obstructions or anomalies with the lubrication system could be found.
Probable Cause: The overheating and failure of the number 4 connecting rod, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00762&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 2019 N501BD Private 1 near Camarillo Airport (KCMA), Camarillo, CA sub

Location