Incident Boeing 777-337ER VT-ALK , Saturday 18 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 2015
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-337ER
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ALK
MSN: 36309/652
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two aircraft were damaged in stormy weather at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL), India.
A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner (VT-ANV), parked at Bay 22, was hit by an aerobridge , damaging the nose cowl.
A Boeing 777 (VT-ALK), parked at Bay 18, suffered damage to the thrust reverser of the nr.2 engine when it was hit by a container.

The Metar weather report before and after the time of the occurrence (12:15 local time, 06:45Z) was:
VIDP 180830Z 10005KT 2100 HZ SCT030 FEW040CB OVC090 29/26 Q1000 TEMPO 09020KT 1500 TSRA
VIDP 180530Z 10004KT 2800 HZ SCT030 FEW040CB BKN100 33/26 Q1000 BECMG VIS 3000

Winds at 06:45Z were reported to have reached 48 knots, according to authorities.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/delhi-news/heavy-winds-damage-2-air-india-planes-at-delhi-airport-782857

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 2013 VT-ALK Air India 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron