Accident Junkers Ju 88D-1 4N+CH, Saturday 23 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88D-1
Owner/operator:1(F)./Aufkl.Gr.22 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4N+CH
MSN: 430557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kristiansand -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kjevik, Kristiansand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot noticed engine failure and he tried to return to the airfield. The plane however crashed before reaching the airfield. All four occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U_pKknwH4QE