Accident B&F Technik FK14 Polaris 34-AIQ, Saturday 18 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 2015
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK14 Polaris
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 34-AIQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bourgeois-Ceyzeriat Airport (LFHS), Jasseron, Ain -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasseron (LFHS)
Destination airport:Jasseron (LFHS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The microlight crashed after an engine failure. A post-crash fire ensued. Both occupants died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=fr&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.lexpress.fr%2Factualite%2Fsociete%2Ffait-divers%2Fdeux-morts-dans-l-ain-apres-le-crash-d-un-ulm_1699886.html
https://virtualglobetrotting.com/map/bourg-ceyza-riat-airport-lfhs/view/google/

https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2015-0391.pdf

https://translate.google.fr/translate?sl=fr&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=fr&ie=UTF-8&u=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.bea.aero%2Fles-enquetes%2Fles-evenements-notifies%2Fdetail%2Fevent%2Faccident-du-polaris-fk14b-identifie-34-aiq-le-18072015-a-bourg-cezeyriat-01%2F&edit-text=&authuser=0