Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N657Y, Tuesday 1 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 June 2004
Time:08:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N657Y
MSN: 265
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rexburg, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rexburg, ID (RXE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After finishing his load and looking back to see where he had left off in the field, the pilot saw an irrigation pivot, which he subsequently impacted with the airplane's left wing. After both left wing panels collapsed the aircraft impacted the ground, coming to rest in an upright position. The pilot did not remember any further details of the accident, other than climbing out of the airplane. The pilot said he just made a mistake by misjudging the distance with the irrigation pivot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. Contributing factors were the pilot's diverted attention and the irrigation pivot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00747&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 1964 N657Y 0 Firebaugh CA w/o

Location