Accident Cessna A188A N9961G, Wednesday 2 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 2004
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9961G
MSN: 18800761
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the tail wheel equipped airplane while on landing roll and ground looped the airplane. The pilot had no prior experience in the accident airplane make and model, which was a single seat airplane, and was receiving guidance from another pilot via a handheld radio. During the pilot's third landing, he reduced power, the airplane yawed to the left, and ground looped. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane that would have led to the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040717X01002&key=1

Location