Incident Atlas Oryx M-1 (SA 330) 1209, Saturday 18 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 2015
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Oryx M-1 (SA 330)
Owner/operator:South African National Defence Force (SANDF)
Registration: 1209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Goma airport -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goma airport
Destination airport:Goma airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When taxiing, the helicopter sustained a nosegear collapse when taxing over a 'step' in airfield surfaces.
There were no injuries.
The helicopter was operating on behald of MONUSCO (UNO 827).

Sources:

http://www.saairforce.co.za/forum/viewtopic.php?t=8265
http://www.saairforce.co.za/news-and-events/1370/further-details-of-oryx-taxy-incident-in-the-drc-revealed