Hard landing Incident Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk 81-23609, Tuesday 21 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2015
Time:23:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Kansas Army National Guard
Registration: 81-23609
MSN: 70331
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:McPherson Airport (KMPR), McPherson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McPherson (KMPR)
Destination airport:McPherson (KMPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter was undergoing a training exercise when crew experienced a tail rotor issue which forced a hard landing. It had to be removed from the runway by ground personnel.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160201164522/http://www.kwch.com/news/local-news/balckhawk-lands-at-mcpherson-airport/34289270
http://www.wibw.com/home/headlines/Kansas-Guard-helicopter-crashes-at-McPherson-airport-318126501.html?device=tablet&c=y

http://www.airliners.net/photo/USA---Army/Sikorsky-UH-60L-Black/1489620/L