Accident Stinson 108-3 Voyager N6152M, Saturday 25 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 2015
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3 Voyager
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6152M
MSN: 108-4152
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2868 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas Airport (KVGT), Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Destination airport:White Hills, AZ (AZ50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the private pilot, after an uneventful departure in high-density altitude conditions for the personal cross-country flight, he made a left crosswind turn in the airport traffic pattern as instructed by an air traffic controller. When the airplane was about 800 ft above ground level and near the departure end of the runway, the airplane stopped climbing, which was accompanied by a vibration. The airplane likely stopped climbing due to a partial loss of engine power and the high-density altitude conditions. The pilot lowered the airplane’s nose to increase airspeed and continued the turn to land on the runway, but when the airplane started to sink, he decided to land on a tarmac located straight ahead. The airplane touched down, with a tailwind, about halfway down the tarmac. The pilot deployed full flaps but was unable to slow the airplane before it impacted a fence and then nosed over.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 1 cylinder exhaust valve seal was degraded, which prevented the valve from seating properly and likely resulted in low cylinder compression and a partial loss of engine power. Further, testing of the magnetos revealed that the primary ignition lead for the No. 6 cylinder was inoperative, which likely resulted in the engine running roughly after the partial loss of power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a degraded cylinder exhaust valve seal, which resulted in low cylinder compression.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6152M

Location