Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JA4060, Sunday 26 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 2015
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA4060
MSN: 4622011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fujimi-cho, Chofu city, Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chofu Airport (RJTF)
Destination airport:Oshima Airport (OIM/RJTO)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46 crashed in a house just after takeoff from the runway 17 of Chofu Airport. It first contacted on roofs of two houses located at about 700m from the runway endpoint and slightly left from the extended centerline, and then dived into the next house, flipped up-side-down. The accident plane and the houses around were consumed by flames. Among 5 onboard, the pilot and a passenger were dead in the accident, and other three occupants received injuries. There were also one fatality and two injuries in the crashed or fired houses. A fireman was injured in the fire fighting. Eyewitness reports and videos show low altitude and strange engine sound of the accident plane. The aim of the flight was filed as a training round flight between Chofu and Oshima, however, it is suspected that it was actually a sightseeing flight, which is forbidden at Chofu Airport. According to some preliminary news sources, the plane carried 5 male adults and 5 hours of fuel onboard, which resulted the aircraft to be almost Maximum TakeOff Weight, 1950kg. MTOW requires about 960m of takeoff runway length (including 15% = 125m safety margin) in the weather condition at the time of the accident, though Chofu Airport's runway is only 800m long.

The accident aircraft, JA4060, had suffered some substantial damages at a laning accident at Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO), Hokkaido, Japan on 27 October 2004. The annual check for the airworthiness had been carried out and passed on 1 May 2015.

Weather data at Chofu Airport at the time of the accident:
RJTF 260100Z VRB01KT 9999 FEW030 BKN/// 33/22 Q1011 RMK 1CU030 A2986=
RJTF 260200Z VRB02KT 9999 FEW030 SCT/// 34/22 Q1010 RMK 1CU030 A2984=
(02:00UTC/11:00JST, wind variable 2 knots, visibility more than 10km, 1 okta cumulus 3000ft, scattered cloud layer height unknown, temperature 34 degree-Celsius, dew-point 22 degree-Celsius, QNH 1010hPa/29.84INS.)
RJTF 260257Z VRB03KT 9999 FEW030 SCT/// 36/22 Q1010 RMK 2CU030 A2983=

It is highly probable that this accident occurred as the speed of the Aircraft decreased during takeoff and climb, which led the Aircraft to stall and crashed into a residential area near Chofu Airport.
It is highly probable that decreased speed was caused by the weight of the Aircraft exceeding the maximum takeoff weight, takeoff at low speed, and continued excessive nose-up attitude.
As for the fact that the Captain made the flight with the weight of the Aircraft exceeding the maximum takeoff weight, it is not possible to determine whether or not the Captain was aware of the weight of the Aircraft exceeded the maximum takeoff weight prior to the flight of the accident because the Captain is dead. However, it is somewhat likely that the Captain had insufficient understanding of the risks of making flights under such situation and safety awareness of observing relevant laws and regulations.
It is somewhat likely that taking off at low speed occurred because the Captain decided to take a procedure to take off at such a speed; or because the Captain reacted and took off due to the approach of the Aircraft to the runway threshold.
It is somewhat likely that excessive nose-up attitude was continued in the state that nose-up tended to occur because the position of the C.G. of the Aircraft was close to the aft limit, or the Captain maintained the nose-up attitude as he prioritized climbing over speed.
Adding to these factors, exceeding maximum takeoff weight, takeoff at low speed and continued excessive nose-up attitude, as the result of analysis using mathematical models, it is somewhat likely that the decreased speed was caused by the decreased engine power of the Aircraft; however, as there was no evidence of showing the engine malfunction, it was not possible to determine this.

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA4060.pdf

http://web.archive.org/web/20150728233335/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20150726/k10010166711000.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150726-00000019-asahi-soci_
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150726-00000026-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150726-00000015-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150726-00050046-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150726-00000040-jij-soci
http://web.archive.org/web/20150729144748/http://www.fnn-news.com:80/news/headlines/articles/CONN00298460.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fnn-news.com/news/headlines/articles/CONN00298463.html]
http://www.huffingtonpost.com/entry/plane-crash-tokyo_55b4e129e4b0224d88328373
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150727-00000065-jij-soci
http://www.sankei.com/affairs/news/150727/afr1507270017-n1.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150731-00000013-mai-soci

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/AA2005-3-1-JA4060.pdf (official report on 2004 accident: written in Japanese)

Images:

Media: