Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a D-1358, Sunday 26 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 2015
Time:13:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a
Owner/operator:Aero Club Hagen e.V.
Registration: D-1358
MSN: 4642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Menden-Oesbern -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iserlohn-Sümmern Airfield
Destination airport:Iserlohn-Sümmern Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caused by missing thermal the glider landed on a short field. In the roll out the 17 year old pilot crossed a small road and hitted a two fences.

Sources:

https://www.derwesten.de//staedte/menden/notlandung-in-menden-segelfliegerin-aus-hagen-hat-glueck-id10921093.html