Accident Robinson R22 Beta II D-HDIM, Saturday 25 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 2015
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Sergey Ananov
Registration: D-HDIM
MSN: 3609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Davis Strait between Baffin Island and Greenland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iqaluit, Nunavut (CYFB)
Destination airport:Nuuk Greenland (BGGH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter was operating VFR from Iqaluit, Nunavut to Nuuk, Greenland as part of a solo circumnavigation attempt. The pilot (Sergey Ananov from Russia) auto-rotated and ditched the aircraft in the Davis Strait, 204 nautical miles east of Iqaluit Airport, at approximate co ordinates 64'18.06"N, 06'05.622"W. Cause of accident reportedly due to a broken drive belt. He was wearing an immersion suit and managed to take the life raft while exiting the aircraft.

The aircraft sank. There was no ELT signal captured. Although there were several alerting devices on board the aircraft, the pilot only had time to retrieve the life raft before the aircraft sank. He managed to swim to a nearby ice floe. The pilot was being tracked by a responsible person. When the target had not moved for a period of 30 minutes, authorities were advised and search & rescue efforts commenced. Rescue efforts were affected by dense fog. The pilot floated on the ice floe until noticing the lights of the Coast Guard vessel 3 miles away. He fired a flare to attract attention and was rescued by helicopter approximately 32 hours after ditching. He was not injured.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2015C2735
2. TSB Occurrence No: A15Q0108
3. http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/nova-scotia/sergey-ananov-russian-helicopter-pilot-missing-in-davis-strait-found-alive-1.3168690
4. http://helicopterforum.verticalreference.com/topic/19069-around-the-world-r22-missing/
5. http://sputniknews.com/world/20150727/1025099714.html
6. https://www.winnipegfreepress.com/canada/missing-helicopter-pilot-found-alive-and-well-on-ice-floe-military-318622481.html
7. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1378608
8. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/27960/
9. https://www.facebook.com/R22RTW

Media: