Wirestrike Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N9401B, Friday 4 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 2004
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9401B
MSN: 55201
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blissfield, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adrian, MI (ADG)
Destination airport:Blissfield, MI (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a landing overrun on the pilot's private airstrip. The pilot reported he was landing to the west on his 1,300 foot by 100 foot grass airstrip when the accident occurred. He stated there are high-tension power lines on the west end of the airstrip so if the winds are 5 knots or less, he lands to the west so he does not have to cross the lines on approach. The pilot stated the winds at his departure airport, 6 minutes away, were from 050 degrees at 6 knots. He stated he landed a bit further down the airstrip than normal and he attempted to ground loop the airplane when he realized he was not going to be able to stop. The pilot stated that due to the lack of friction because of the grass, he was unable to ground loop the airplane and it continued off the end of the airstrip. The airplane nosed over when it contacted a 6-foot deep drainage ditch.
Probable Cause: The pilot selected the wrong runway on which to land which resulted in exceeding the proper touchdown point during landing. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind condition and the drainage ditch which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040701X00896&key=1

Location