Accident Halley Apollo Fox 9A-UDS, Saturday 1 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 2015
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Halley Apollo Fox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 9A-UDS
MSN: 141106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gradina near Daruvar -   Croatia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daruvar Airport (LDVR)
Destination airport:Daruvar Airport (LDVR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to technical difficulties UL aircraft fell on a wooded hill, then the plane exploded and caught fire. Two men from the plane were killed.

CAUSE
The immediate cause
Based on the findings of the investigation, the immediate cause of this accident can be considered the loss of lift required for the flight of the aircraft. The same could have occurred due to entering a bend with a large slope and insufficient speed or due to an excessive climbing angle after separation from the ground at a simultaneous insufficient speed.
Contributive factor
The factor that led to this immediate cause can be considered the negative impact of alcohol on decisions, reactions, perceptions and assessments when operating an aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jutarnji.hr/vijesti/crna-kronika/foto-pao-avion-kod-daruvara-srusio-se-na-sumovito-brdo-eksplodirao-i-zapalio-se-poginula-dva-muskarca/286594/
http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Download/173