Incident Piper PA-22-108 Colt ZK-MEJ, Saturday 1 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Jepsen Electronics Ltd
Registration: ZK-MEJ
MSN: 22-8929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Feilding Aerodrome, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZFI
Destination airport:NZFI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft veered right and entered a ground loop while landing, The aircraft impacted a fence and the nose tipped. Both pilots were uninjured.

Sources:

http://blogspotbigsky.blogspot.com/2013/07/narly-day.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-22-108-Colt/1940331/M