Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee G-AZPB, Thursday 24 June 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AZPB
MSN: 25-5160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nostell Priory, near Wakefield, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/6/1976 when crashed during agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing operations). Per a report in "Yorkshire Air News" July 1976:

"Millers Pawnee 235 G-AZFB was crop spraying'in the Knottingley area on 21 June. A crop spraying aircraft, as yet unidentified., hit a 11,000 volt overhead power cable at Nostell Priory near Wakefield, West Yorkshire. The pilot escaped.. The accident occurred on 24th June".

Whilst it is not 100% certain that the aircraft involved was G-AZPB, it was engaged in crop spraying operations in the Wakefield area at the time of the reported accident. The registration was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 18/8/1981 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AZPB.pdf
2. https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/AY%20July%201976.pdf
3. Aor Yorkshire July 1976: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/AY%20July%201976.pdf